PROFILE OF ALHAJI MUSILIU ADEOLA KUNBI SMITH CFR, fwc, IGP (RTD)
Alhaji Musiliu Adeola Kunbi Smith was born to the famous Smith family of Offin/Alakoro in central Lagos on April 17, 1946. His father, the late Alhaji Liasu Akande Smith (MON), was the first Surveyor General of Lagos State and a former National President of Ansar-Ud-Deen Society of Nigeria while the mother was the late Alhaja Abadat Eniola Smith, also a staunch member of the society in her lifetime.
Alhaji Smith had his earliest educational pursuit at the Ansar-Ud-Deen Primary School Alakoro, Lagos between 1952 – 1959 and later attended Ansar-ud-deen College, Isolo, Lagos from 1960- 1964. He proceeded to the University of Lagos in 1967 and graduated with an Honours degree in Sociology in 1970, as a member of the first set of Sociology graduates of the University. His first working experience after his secondary education was at the then Lagos City Council as an Account Clerk between 1965 and 1967. He successfully read for his GCE Advanced Level papers during the period and got promoted to the rank of Account Clerk Grade II.
On his graduation in June 1970 from University of Lagos, he was employed by Lagos State Government as an Assistant Secretary where he worked till when he started his Police Career on 1st April, 1971 as a member of the Police Cadet ASP Course 2 which ran from April 1971 to May 1972 and upon graduation, was posted to Enugu where he functioned as Assistant Superintendent (Administration) for then Enugu Province. His further police training took him to Durham Constabulary Department, England and Police Staff College, Jos. In both institutions, Mr. Smith gave a good account of himself.
Between 1973 and 1978, he was an instructor at the Police College, Ikeja, Lagos, from where he was posted to the then Gongola State and deployed as Divisional Police Officer (DPO) Mubi, now in Adamawa State. Thus started a glowing career, which culminated in his appointment as Commandant, Police College, Orji River, in 1987. In 1989, Alhaji Musiliu Smith was promoted to the elitist rank of Commissioner of Police.
As commissioner, Alhaji Smith held sway in several Commands including: Criminal Intelligence Bureau, Force CID ; Kwara State Command, and Plateau State Command.
He went for further training at the National War College (1994-1995) and on graduation proceeded to complete a master’s programme in strategic studies at the University of Ibadan.
In early 1996, Mr. Smith was promoted Assistant Inspector-General and posted to Command Zone 1 with Headquarters in Kano. It was while he was there that he was appointed a member of the Provisional Ruling Council in September 1998. On May 29, 1999, ‘MS’ as he was fondly called by close friends, was appointed the Inspector-General of Police (IGP). He retired from active service of the Nigerian police force as IGP on March 6, 2002.
Mr. Smith is a proud recipient of the National Award of the Commander of the Federal Republic (CFR). He was the last but one National President of the Ansar-Ud-Deen College Old Boys’ Association. A distinguished honouree of UNILAG Alumni Achievers Award, Alhaji M.A.K. Smith
was also the Pioneer Chairman, Skye Bank Plc from January 2006 to 30th September 2010. In addition, he also served on the Board of many other companies as either as Chairman or Director. The companies are listed hereunder:
Chairman, Harmony Abattoir Management Services Ltd – June 2003 to May 2018
Chairman, Metropolitan Construction Company Ltd – 30th of June 2005 to May 2018
Chairman, Cosmic Insurance Brokers Ltd – 1st of March 2004 to May 2018
Director, MTOF Consulting Firm – 25th of August 2009 to May 2018
Director, A & J Estate Limited – 26th of August 2004 to May 2018
Chairman, FW Dredging Limited - May 2011 to Date,
Chairman, Orange Island company Limited - April 2012 to Date,
Chairman, Police Service Commission, July 2018 - Date
Between August 2007 and December 2008 he served the nation as one of the eminent Nigerians on the Electoral Reform Committee.
For his contribution to his community, State, Nation and humanity at large, Alhaji Smith was honoured with the degree of Doctor of Science (D.Sc) Honoris Causa of the Lagos State University Eight years ago and also of Al-Hikmah University, Ilorin three yearsago.
He is happily married to ALHAJA ARIAT ADEROJU SMITH since 25th September, 1977 and the union is blessed with successful children.